Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Another Connection Issue Thread

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15

    Another Connection Issue Thread

    Well it's yet another connection issue thread.

    I bought the game a couple of days ago. Every time I go to the server browser.. it just hangs on an infinite loading loop and nothing ever shows.

    Port 11155 is open, UPnP was turned on and even just briefly turned on the DMZ to see if that would help.

    There are no error messages, I did quickly host a test game and some random person did join/connect to it.

    OS: Slackware Linux 14.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    -bump-

    will add that the rotating loading icon just remains on any option in the server browser, "All Servers", "Friends" and "LAN".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    -bump-

    still having this issue.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,460
    Just letting you know we're still looking into this issue. It seems to happen to a small handful of people. Where are you located if you don't mind me asking?

    And just to verify, you can host just fine but you are unable to load any servers on the browser?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    I'm in London, UK.

    Yes, hosting goes fine (and connecting directly via IP or "join game" via Steam friendlist). It's just viewing the server list that fails to work.. just get an infinite loading circle graphic.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    So far to the 4 or so people I have talked to about this it seems to be a routing issues from the EU we are still looking into this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    What is the IP address? so I can run a traceroute on it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    Master Server Ip: 54.174.122.200

    Have you had to use the proxy server at all and if so has it worked?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    The proxy option is just set to auto. I did try playing around with it originally to see if it would make the server list appear, but no luck. Connecting to games directly/hosting isn't a problem it's just viewing the list.


    I ran traceroute on 54.174.122.200.. and strangely doesn't seem to get past my router...

    1 192.168.2.1 (192.168.2.1) 0.782 ms 0.781 ms 1.100 ms
    2 * * *
    3 * * *
    ...
    ...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    Does this IP work better? 52.28.92.79

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    Sadly no.. issue doesn't seem to get past my router.

    Did use this site: http://ping.eu/traceroute/ for an external traceroute and that gets through to that IP fine.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    Maybe changing your DNS will have better luck? Are you on a wired or wireless connection?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    My DNS settings were set to Google's DNServers. I just changed them back to my ISP's automatic assignment. Still the same issue. Unless there is some really weird bug with my router I can't think why there would be any other issue my end.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2
    Can reproduce error. I live in Hungary and my connection can't get past amazon servers. It chokes at 205.251.245.123 IP every time.
    *EDIT* Asked friend to traceroute the 54.174.122.200 IP, which I belive is the host server for the games, and yet he couldn't trace there, while it's a different ISP and place.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    Seems to be a Linux issue tho.. as trying on a Windows machine in the same house and the game server list works fine.
    I didn't run traceroute on Windows tho...

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    Thanks Frogsock, that helps a lot!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2
    I'm using Windows 8.1 Enterprise if that helps too.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    It no longer helps lol! Was hoping it was a linux specific issue.

    This makes me think it's some sort of firewall issue.

    Try the tracert Frogsock on windows.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    OK this makes 0 sense to me.. managed the Windows computer again.. and running "tracert" on those IP addresses and I get all the way "home". Run "traceroute" on my Linux box and nothing.. it doesn't even get past my router.

    There aren't any policies that would be blocking me access to those IP addresses.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    Don't ask me why but for some reason I can suddenly ping those IP addresses from my Linux machine and the server list loads. Nothing changed/updated at all..

    I still can't traceroute it for some reason tho.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    We opened the security group on our server to include ICMP traffic yesterday (a shot in the dark). Glad to hear it fixed the issue!

    Is anyone else still having issues loading the server browser?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    Unfortunately since the latest release and the DDOSing issues/changes to make thing more secure this issue has come back for me, the server list never loads anymore, just an infinite circular loading icon again.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    986
    It should be working now again for you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •