Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Deck Builder doesn't open saved decks properly

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Deck Builder doesn't open saved decks properly

    Hi guys,

    I have version 2.3.0 of Deck builder (the version that currently comes with Tabletop) and have been running into a reoccurring problem with it.
    Deck's are not saving properly in deckbuilder.

    To recreate this bug, do the following:

    1. open TSDB_v2.3.0.jar (located in Steam\SteamApps\common\Tabletop Simulator\Modding\Deck Builder)
    2. click "new deck"
    3. add cards to the deck
    4. save the deck to a folder.
    5. close deckbuilder
    6. open deckbuilder, then open the deck you saved
    7. Notice that nothing is there (it's all black).

    This only happens when you save, close deckbuilder, and then open the deck again. This does not happen if you just close the deck inside deckbuilder and open it again without first closing deckbuilder.
    Also note that the tsdb file is still there, deckbuilder is just not showing what's supposed to be inside it correctly.

    Before I closed deckbuilder, I exported my WoW TCG deck to a jpg file, it can be seen here: http://i.imgur.com/sZRaDZf.jpg
    When I tried to open the corresponding .tsdb file in deckbuilder, I was greeted with this (nothing at all): http://i.imgur.com/EQg0xeH.png

    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    I'm running deckbuilder version 2.3.0
    I'm running Java version 8, update 40 (latest version as of 15/03/15)

    I also tried this with v2.2.1, the same problem happens.
    Is this a legitimate bug, or am I doing something wrong?

    Regards,

    - Logarek

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,460
    Hi Logarek. Thanks for giving step by step on how to do this. I followed your steps and when I went to open the deck, it loaded up for me just fine. I tried it a couple times to be sure and it worked each time. I'm on the same build and version number as you as well.
    I tried both clicking "save" and "save as", and also saving on my desktop and in a random folder elsewhere, and not seeing your issue at all.

    Have you tried doing a test build with just a few cards to see if it works?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4
    Hi Kimiko,

    I have tried a few test decks with just 1-2 cards, and the problem still occurs.
    The same thing happens to my friend who is running on a Windows 8.1 machine.

    Let's attempt this one more time.

    I'm going to put this pokemon cardback (235x330) into the deckbuilder, this exact one: http://s3.bebessearch.com/bebessearc...back-large.gif
    I shall repeat the steps I took again:

    1. Open TSDB_v2.3.0.jar.
    2. Click "New Deck".
    3. Drag and drop the Pokemon card back into deck builder.
    4. Click View -> Show Grid, to ensure the card is lining up correctly. Deckbuilder should look like this: http://i.imgur.com/zf1dCsW.png
    5. Notice at the bottom right it says "Cards: 1".
    6. File -> Save Deck As "Pokemon cardback test.tsdb" onto my Desktop.
    7. Close TSDB_v2.3.0.jar.
    8. Open TSDB_v2.3.0.jar.
    9. Click "Open Deck" -> Navigate to Desktop, open "Pokemon cardback test.tsdb".
    10. Notice that Deckbuilder couldn't display the card for whatever reason, and my grid has also disappeared. Deckbuilder now looks like this: http://i.imgur.com/0yhWnf2.png
    11. Notice the bottom right now says "Cards: 0".

    • It doesn't seem to matter where I save the file or what cards I use.

    • It doesn't matter if I have the grid shown or not when I save.

    • It doesn't matter if I use "Save Deck" or "Save Deck As".

    • If I try to export the black save file, then I just get a black image with no cards.

    • If I export the new deck to an image file before closing Deckbuilder, then it exports no problem.


    What I did notice is that the file sizes of the saved .tsdb files DO change.
    My "2010 Rogue Starter Class.tsdb", has a file size of 4.72KB. This deck contained about 62 cards, including the cardback.
    The "Pokemon cardback test.tsdb" has a file size of 927 Bytes, which only has the 1 card.
    This tells me that the saves do have the card data, yet Deckbuilder still thinks the save file is empty, due to it showing "Cards: 0" after reopening a .tsdb file.

    I'm not sure what else I can say, my friend is experiencing the same problem on a Windows 8.1 machine, there must be more than just the 2 of us experiencing this problem.


    - Logarek

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Internet
    Posts
    1,460
    Okay, I followed your steps exactly, using your image and yet I still was able to load up my test.tsdb without any issues. Yes, the grid is gone, but that happens automatically. But the image that you had, I downloaded it added it into my deck builder, saved it and when I loaded it, it was still there as it should be. I honestly am not sure why this is happening to you. We can see if Andrew can think of any reason why this would occur, but from everything I have done, I don't see any issues with the program itself. But I don't see anything weird on your end either.

    Before saving, have you tried exporting it so you get the actual jpg? Have you checked the Logger (under the help) to see if any error are showing up?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Error Log: "pokemon cardback test.tsdb"

    Hi Kimiko,

    Yes, I can export the deck to an image file and use the deck in-game just fine, as long as I export the deck before closing TSDB.
    This is how I was able to make this deck from the OP post: http://i.imgur.com/sZRaDZf.jpg
    The problem arises if I want to edit this deck, I would have to make the deck from scratch every time I wanted to make a change.

    As for the logger, yes, an error appears.
    First I made sure that TSDB_v2.3.0 had no tabs (decks) open, then I closed it and reopened TSDB_v2.3.0.
    I then clicked "Open deck" and picked out our "pokemon cardback test.tsdb" which we made earlier.
    It of course opens up to a black screen, and now I check the logger, it shows:

    Using directory: C:\Users\Matt Putland\AppData\Roaming\Anwinity\TSDB\
    Application started
    Loading deck C:\Users\Matt Putland\Desktop\pokemon cardback test.tsdb
    Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" javax.imageio.IIOException: Can't read input file!
    at javax.imageio.ImageIO.read(null:-1)
    at com.anwinity.tsdb.ui.deckbuilder.DeckConfigIO.load Deck(DeckConfigIO.java:68)
    at com.anwinity.tsdb.ui.core.AppFrame.lambda$2(AppFra me.java:80)
    at com.anwinity.tsdb.ui.core.AppFrame$$Lambda$16/32312435.actionPerformed(null:-1)
    at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(nul l:-1)
    at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed (null:-1)
    at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed (null:-1)
    at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(null:-1)
    at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseRe leased(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(null:-1)
    at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Component.processEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Container.processEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent( null:-1)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(n ull:-1)
    at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(null:-1)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(null:-2)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(null:-1)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(null:-1)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(null:-2)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(n ull:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(n ull:-1)
    at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport$2.run(null:-1)
    at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport$4.run(null:-1)
    at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport$4.run(null:-1)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(null:-2)
    at java.awt.WaitDispatchSupport.enter(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Dialog.show(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Component.show(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Component.setVisible(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Window.setVisible(null:-1)
    at java.awt.Dialog.setVisible(null:-1)
    at com.anwinity.tsdb.ui.core.AppFrame.lambda$0(AppFra me.java:109)
    at com.anwinity.tsdb.ui.core.AppFrame$$Lambda$13/31053444.run(null:-1)
    at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(null:-1)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(null:-2)
    at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPri vilege(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(n ull:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(null:-1)
    at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(null:-1)
    Deck loaded
    That was the pokemon cardback with just the 1 card.
    If I open my "Rogue Starter Class 2010.tsdb", which contains 62 cards, I will get 62 errors just like the one above, with each stating: "Can't read input file!"

    Hopefully it's easier to tell what's going wrong now, I'm willing to help Andrew by giving more error logs if he needs them.

    - Logarek

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4
    Bumping, we're on the second page of the forums and I felt like we were getting somewhere with that log error.

  7. #7
    Hey Logarek,

    Sorry you're experiencing this issue! I was also unable to reproduce the issue when following your steps. Could you provide the actual save file (the version that you attempt to load in when it fails)? You can open it with notepad or any text editor and paste it into a forum post. Based on those errors, I am thinking the file paths may be weird or something. Hard to tell without being able to reproduce it on my end.

    Hopefully I'll be able to figure out more once I see that file.

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewM16921 View Post
    Hey Logarek,

    Sorry you're experiencing this issue! I was also unable to reproduce the issue when following your steps. Could you provide the actual save file (the version that you attempt to load in when it fails)? You can open it with notepad or any text editor and paste it into a forum post. Based on those errors, I am thinking the file paths may be weird or something. Hard to tell without being able to reproduce it on my end.

    Hopefully I'll be able to figure out more once I see that file.

    Thanks!
    Hi Andrew,

    I'm obviously not the OP, but I'm experiencing the same exact issue so I hope you don't mind if I revive this thread.

    Here is a deck which will not load opened in notepad:

    #Tabletop Simulator Deck Builder Configuration File
    #Tue Jun 23 23:04:51 PDT 2015
    card-width=312
    version=2.3.0
    9_6=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\dnph8 wmg.bmp
    9_5=null
    9_4=null
    9_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\ol3b4 t17.bmp
    9_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\fpjh1 im1.bmp
    9_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\6jman 9hh.bmp
    8_6=null
    9_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\x2z6f 1iq.bmp
    8_5=null
    8_4=null
    8_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\ef2hm tb4.bmp
    8_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\t63rk 8ff.bmp
    8_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\ih9z5 96j.bmp
    7_6=null
    8_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\pta69 i0v.bmp
    7_5=null
    7_4=null
    7_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\qm7g5 o4e.bmp
    7_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\71tyt 0yd.bmp
    7_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\cl5vr dhq.bmp
    6_6=null
    7_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\8pfwo hky.bmp
    6_5=null
    6_4=null
    6_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\vz8dq j3y.bmp
    6_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\du3gm yzg.bmp
    6_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\ohyyt p6i.bmp
    5_6=null
    6_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\347ct 023.bmp
    5_5=null
    5_4=null
    5_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\aso9i ky9.bmp
    5_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\yiluc 1od.bmp
    5_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\kn5xi qe5.bmp
    4_6=null
    5_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\kje8o a3c.bmp
    4_5=null
    card-height=445
    4_4=null
    4_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\qsilq wpx.bmp
    4_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\t7rpw eo8.bmp
    4_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\0p6qv rxz.bmp
    3_6=null
    4_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\vlq33 7ao.bmp
    3_5=null
    3_4=null
    3_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\pwc60 z78.bmp
    3_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\mbklj 048.bmp
    3_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\wohhy 5sa.bmp
    2_6=null
    3_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\n7g5y 7av.bmp
    2_5=null
    2_4=null
    2_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\8ag0l kye.bmp
    2_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\4nk4j 8cn.bmp
    2_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\6nesf mim.bmp
    1_6=null
    2_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\rbsml 6ky.bmp
    1_5=null
    1_4=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\bjvw6 ene.bmp
    1_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\yb09i 06i.bmp
    1_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\iyo6e p14.bmp
    1_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\vzrmg rlw.bmp
    0_6=null
    1_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\0cchy vnh.bmp
    0_5=null
    0_4=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\q6hqo gh7.bmp
    0_3=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\imzdq qzi.bmp
    0_2=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\wl6g0 z6v.bmp
    0_1=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\iieh2 d55.bmp
    0_0=C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\ciihv 36n.bmp
    background-color=-16777216

    I tried going to one of the addresses (for example C\:\\Users\\Derek\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\ciihv36n. bmp) in windows explorer and it opens a browser window with the message:

    "The image [address] cannot be displayed because it contains errors"

    I also do not find those files in that directory.

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Interesting...

    Two things I notice: Temp and .bmp

    Are you using bitmap (.bmp) images? I'm wondering if that could be an issue, I didn't even think to support bmp to be honest. Will have to do a little testing with that.

    As for it using the Temp directory (unless that's one you chose?) that might be a side effect of the ImageIO libraries using that for memory management. Not sure how those uri's would have been grabbed. Again, will have to do some testing on that.

    Will get back to you... (...after I dump my backup files onto my laptop post Windows 10 upgrade... lol)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •